INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

of users visiting the website www.explegal.it

pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679

The information provided below describes, as required by the EU Regulation 2016/679, the processing operations performed on the personal data of the users visiting the EXP Legal (hereinafter also "EXP") website.

The information below is provided only for the www.explegal.it website and not for other websites that may be visited by the user through the links contained therein.

EXP Legal is the data controller pursuant to articles 4, number 7, and 24 of the EU Regulation 2016/679, and processes data for the purposes of:

  1. management of the website;
  2. analysis of access and browsing statistics.

Data processing method and retention time

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and in any case, when the browser is closed, only anonymous information will be kept and processed.

Limited to the Curriculum Vitae as spontaneous applications, the same will be kept for two years from the time of receipt to consider the candidacies in relation to the profiles sought.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Place of data processing and subjects operating it

The process connected to the web services of this website take place at the EXP office in via Di Ripetta n. 141, 00186 - Rome.

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

EXP informs you that during browsing, starting from the address www.explegal.it corresponding to the homepage of the official website, are collected for example:

  • IP address;
  • Page source;
  • Type of browser used by the user (intended as the one who accesses the website);
  • The operating system used by the user (intended as the one who accesses the website).

The browsing data referred to above are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain liability in the event of offenses against the website or EXP Legal.


Cookies

The website www.explegal.it (the "Website") uses cookies and similar technologies aimed at ensuring better browsing online.

Definitions

Cookies are short parts of text that allow the web server to store on its device (computer, tablet, Smartphone, etc.) information to be reused during the same visit to the Website (session cookies) or later, even after several days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, via the browser, according to your preferences. Similar technologies, such as, for example, web beacons, transparent GIFs and all forms of local storage introduced with HTML5, can be used to gather information on the use of the Website. In the remainder of this notice we will refer to the term "cookies" to all similar technologies.

Types of cookies

The cookies used here allow us to collect and analyze the traffic and use of the Website anonymously, to monitor the system and improve its performance.

With reference to this type of cookie, the Website uses "Google Analytics", a third-party analytical cookie, managed by Google Inc., a third-party organization with respect to EXP Legal.

In particular, EXP Legal uses the following cookies:

Please refer to the relative notice that, for convenience, is shown below:

Google Analytics/Google Inc.: Privacy Policy – you can disable cookies by clicking here.

The disabling of these cookies does not compromise the use of the Website in any way.

 Cookies management

You can decide whether to accept cookies or not, using your browser settings. The best browsers allow you to define different settings for first-party and third-party cookies. Below you will find instructions for removing cookies in the main browsers:

Optional provision of data and processing of data provided voluntarily by the user/data subject

Sending, for any reason, emails to the email addresses indicated on the explegal.it website, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender, necessary to reply to email communications, as well as any other data entered in the email, which will be processed for the sole purpose of following up the request of the sender of the email and may be disclosed only to third parties involved in processing the request (for this purpose, EXP Legal may use suppliers or professionals offering advice or services relevant to the processing).

It is understood that if, for any reason, the communications sent by the user/data subject should be superfluous or unnecessary with respect to the processing that EXP carries out/intends to perform for its clients, EXP reserves the right to immediately delete the data or in any case to process the data in such a way as not to create organizational and legal repercussions that are considered to be in contrast with the personal data management system in force in EXP.

Specific information for data protection (articles 13 and 14 GDPR) where necessary, will be prepared and will be displayed in the individual sections of the website that may contain requests for personal data for processing not attributable to this notice.

In case of spontaneous applications, through Curriculum Vitae to EXP Legal (for example through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.), we specify that we will keep your Curriculum Vitae ("CV") for two years from the day of receipt of the same, after the two-year period we will decide, at our discretion, whether to simply cancel the CV or contact you (at the addresses you have made available in the CV) to ask you to send an updated copy of it.

After, if EXP were to follow a recruitment process, a specific information will be re-proposed and collected your consent, if necessary.

Who surfs the website explegal.it (interested in data processing) acknowledges that, both for technical limitations and for the fact that the firm keeps backup of its data, some types of information may continue to persist in the systems even after the cancellation (for a variable period of time and in any case correlated exclusively with the backup procedures and with the disaster recovery plan).

Rights of data subjects and data controller

Data subject has the right, at any time, to exercise the rights under Articles 15 and 22 of the GDPR and, in particular, to obtain from the data controller confirmation that the processing of personal data concerning them is in progress and in this case, has the right to access them.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to ask the data controller to rectify or delete personal data or limit the processing that concerns them or to oppose their processing, in addition to the right to data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (in Italy this is “Garante per la protezione dei dati personali”).

To exercise your rights or any information regarding the protection of your personal data, you can contact EXP Legal, Via di Ripetta, 141 (00186 - Rome), writing to the office or sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Experts with a long range vision, ready to overcome barriers and take on new challenges in new professional environments. Up to date on developments in Italy and abroad.

EXP Contacts

  Via di Ripetta, 141
00186 - Roma

 +39 06 6876917

Via Freguglia, 10
20122 - Milano

+39 02 30573573

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.